Palmitic acid is a type of saturated fatty acid commonly found in both animal and plant fats, within skincare, palmitic acid is often used as an emollient and thickening agent but also has softening and hydration benefits.
Palmitic acid is known for its emollient properties, which help to soften and smooth the skin forming a protective barrier on the skin's surface, both locking in moisture and preventing moisture loss therefore improving hydration and preventing dryness.
Creating a smooth and creamy texture, palmitic acid contributes to the overall consistency and the spreadability of skincare products. Also acting as a stabiliser, palmitic acid helps to maintain the integrity and shelf life of a product, stopping the ingredients from separating to maintain texture and consistency over time. Palmitic acid is commonly found in cleansers and soaps as it removes dirt, dissolves oil and removes impurities from the skins surface. As a fatty acid it is important to know that it may not be suitable for all skin types such as those prone to acne or sensitive. If you suffer from clogged pores and breakouts you may find that palmitic acid can feel too heavy or occlusive.
Inci name: hexadecanoic acid