Kojic acid is a natural substance that is produced by certain fungi, particularly Aspergillus oryzae, it is commonly used for its brightening properties.
Inhibiting the production of melanin by blocking the enzyme tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, Kojic acid helps to lighten dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and uneven skin tone.
Kojic acid is often used as a treatment for various types of hyperpigmentation, including melasma, sun spots, age spots, and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) caused by acne, eczema, or other skin conditions.
In addition to lightening dark spots and pigmentation, kojic acid can help brighten the overall complexion, giving the skin a more radiant and youthful appearance. With anti oxidant properties that help protect from oxidative stress, Kojic acid can help to prevent signs of premature ageing.
As an acid Kojic has exfoliating properties, helping to remove dead skin cells and promote cell turnover, this can improve skin texture, smoothness and clarity.
Caution: Kojic acid can increase the skin's sensitivity to the sun therefore it is essential to use sunscreen daily to protect the skin from sun damage and prevent the darkening of existing pigmentation.
Inci name: 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone, 2-hydroxymethyl-5-hydroxy-γ-pyrone